Growling the Marist story

The Blue & Gold is the official high school media organization of Marist School. Founded in 1972, it has become the home of writers and artists who tell the stories of every Marista.

As a publication, it produces content covering the various events, personalities, and interests which are relevant to the student body. Recently, it has adapted online platforms to better reach its audience. As an organization, it develops the journalistic and artistic skills of its members while forming them into leaders of service.

Editorial Board

Executive Editor: Laurence Alfonso

Managing Editor: Franz Amilov Josef

Associate Editor: Mark Andrei De Leon

Copy Editor: Briana Kristiana Bernabe

News Editor: Luke John Mark Matthew Perez

Features Editor: David Joseph Neil Lumba

Literary Editor: Joseph Marius Caballa

Patnugot sa Filipino: Marcus Timotii Sison

Online Manager: Phillip Josef Perez

Chief Photographer: Juan Miguel Iglesias

Head Artist: Eljen Cruz

Broadcast Producer: Maria Juliana Sophia Linguis

Staff

Writing Department: Lorenzo Benedict Alday, Gabrielle Louie Alejo, Miguel Alfonzo Bulot, Mark Calisura, Andrew Cepe, Vin Xian Duane Dato, Aidan Dela Santa, Michaela Angela Divino, Lee Dominique Halili, Philip Emiliano Macabeo, James Alfred Maninang, Jean Von Jef Matienzo, Haniel Robin Pinlac, Luis Revilla, Isaiah Salalila, Gabriel Fidel Suarez, Martin Victorino

Photography Department: Josh Bonita, Jose Carlos Cabalonga, Matteo Clemente, Dennise Erin Delos Santos, Queennie Maedwill Galario, Louis Andrew Malong, Marcus Masiglat, Roland Michael Mendoza, Leon Enzo Reyes, Eliseo Kyle Sta. Maria

Broadcast Department: Asher Aguilar, Shamira Liz Arguelles, Matthew Andre Clemente, Jacob Paul Gutierrez, Rion Guyo, Iana Margarita Juico, Emmanuel Reiner Lee, Ken Drake Santos

Arts Department: Raphael Zeth Acosta, Prince Ivanne Aguasa, Janrich Balanquit, Ikeisha Calilap, Shaniah Faith Delvo, Arielle Dominique Diaz, Karla Zoe Gasiong, Ranz Mikolai Gaupo, Jan Nathaniel Guzman, Clay Hular, Jason Isaiah Imperio, Chloe Mari Manalili, Apple Jorece Mijares, Gabriel John Pineda, Matteo Ramoso, Jessica Rivera, Isaac Roces, Allec Roxas, Jershon Santiago, Drew Matvey Santos, Jaymark Sarmiento, Glenn Sina-on, Russell Sam Tuddao, Renzo Villanueva, Jonathan Viray

Moderators

Ms. Williza Ching

Mr. Joseph Timothy Raposas